Tuesday, September 30, 2008

A bit of a trim....

Got a new haircut!!!!!!!!

Yup, a whopping 6 inches was cut off my hair yesterday.....AGGGHHHHH!!! Actually I love it! A bit freeing to say the least....but no pictures yet. I'm still working on getting the curls to relax a bit....they're all happy and bouncy and a little WILD!

We've had a house-guest for the past few weeks.....my aunt is staying with us until her condo closes. She's a pretty cool chick so it's nice to have her around. The boys are really gonna miss her when she moves!

James' 40th birthday party was a HUGE success....although a bit wild in the hottub around midnight....thankfully most of the conservatives had left by then. Thanks to all my girls who helped me out with the decorating and planning and a HUGE thanks to Sue and Gary for being the official party photographers! I'm so glad you were here to share in the celebration! (ps-I want copies!)

Hmmm, I can't think of much more to say....I think that's a wrap-up of the last few weeks. Between the store launch, and the party, it's been a wild ride!

Have a great day! Cheers!

2 comments:

Mélanie Blackburn said...

Sounds like the party was a blast!!! Wild times in the hot tub??? Not you guys!? LOL!!!

Sue said...

I'm holding onto the pics to use for bribery later... :D

I'll burn them to disk but you have to come and visit to get them! :)

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

A bit of a trim....

Got a new haircut!!!!!!!!

Yup, a whopping 6 inches was cut off my hair yesterday.....AGGGHHHHH!!! Actually I love it! A bit freeing to say the least....but no pictures yet. I'm still working on getting the curls to relax a bit....they're all happy and bouncy and a little WILD!

We've had a house-guest for the past few weeks.....my aunt is staying with us until her condo closes. She's a pretty cool chick so it's nice to have her around. The boys are really gonna miss her when she moves!

James' 40th birthday party was a HUGE success....although a bit wild in the hottub around midnight....thankfully most of the conservatives had left by then. Thanks to all my girls who helped me out with the decorating and planning and a HUGE thanks to Sue and Gary for being the official party photographers! I'm so glad you were here to share in the celebration! (ps-I want copies!)

Hmmm, I can't think of much more to say....I think that's a wrap-up of the last few weeks. Between the store launch, and the party, it's been a wild ride!

Have a great day! Cheers!

2 comments:

Mélanie Blackburn said...

Sounds like the party was a blast!!! Wild times in the hot tub??? Not you guys!? LOL!!!

Sue said...

I'm holding onto the pics to use for bribery later... :D

I'll burn them to disk but you have to come and visit to get them! :)

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

A bit of a trim....

Got a new haircut!!!!!!!!

Yup, a whopping 6 inches was cut off my hair yesterday.....AGGGHHHHH!!! Actually I love it! A bit freeing to say the least....but no pictures yet. I'm still working on getting the curls to relax a bit....they're all happy and bouncy and a little WILD!

We've had a house-guest for the past few weeks.....my aunt is staying with us until her condo closes. She's a pretty cool chick so it's nice to have her around. The boys are really gonna miss her when she moves!

James' 40th birthday party was a HUGE success....although a bit wild in the hottub around midnight....thankfully most of the conservatives had left by then. Thanks to all my girls who helped me out with the decorating and planning and a HUGE thanks to Sue and Gary for being the official party photographers! I'm so glad you were here to share in the celebration! (ps-I want copies!)

Hmmm, I can't think of much more to say....I think that's a wrap-up of the last few weeks. Between the store launch, and the party, it's been a wild ride!

Have a great day! Cheers!

2 comments:

Mélanie Blackburn said...

Sounds like the party was a blast!!! Wild times in the hot tub??? Not you guys!? LOL!!!

Sue said...

I'm holding onto the pics to use for bribery later... :D

I'll burn them to disk but you have to come and visit to get them! :)